Plumber (PLU)

Second Period Package (29 Modules) Comments

Date: 6/12/2021 6:57:50 AM
Module: 060201a
Version: 21.0
Page: 15
Comment: Last sentence on page 15 states that minimum pressure is 50 kPag to ensure minimal operation of fixtures. I am not sure why this number is in there or where it came from. The code (NPC) clearly states in 2.6.3.4 (5)b that minimum water pressure is 200 kPa which is roughly 30 psi (29 actually).
Status: Implemented

Date: 6/12/2021 6:58:21 AM
Module: 060201a
Version: 21.0
Page: 16
Comment: First sentence under the heading "Soldering Copper Tube" should be fixed to read better. "..., must be soldered with solder materials that do not have a lead content in excess of 0.2%. See Article 2.2.9.2 (2)" or "..., must be soldered with soldering materials that do not contain an excess of 0.2% lead content." (I like the first better.)
Status: Implemented

Date: 6/12/2021 6:58:32 AM
Module: 060201a
Version: 21.0
Page: 24
Comment: Second sentence under heading, "Sizing the Hot Water Heater" states "...using the information from Figure 15." This is the wrong Figure. It should refer to "Figure 16".
Status: Implemented

Date: 6/12/2021 7:19:10 AM
Module: 060201b
Version: 21.0
Page: 29
Comment: last sentence in paragraph 3 states that rainfall data can be obtained from NPC, which is a typo. It should say NBC. The code reference to this can be found in NPC15 at 2.4.10.4(1) -- "...maximum 15 min rainfall determined in conformance with Subsection 1.1.3 of Division B of the NBC,..."
Status: Implemented

Date: 11/10/2020 2:29:19 PM
Module: 060201c
Version: 21.0
Page: 43
Comment: Figure 44 shows roof vent with 1-1/2" x 2" increaser penetrating through roof. NPC Article 2.5.6.5 (3) states that a vent through roof must not be less than 3" where risk of frost closure exists. Seeing that we are in Alberta, I don't agree that fig 44 shows a 2" termination.
Status: Approved for Review

Date: 6/12/2021 7:19:24 AM
Module: 060201c
Version: 21.0
Page: 21
Comment: In the first sentence in point #8, the third instance of "storey" needs to be corrected from "stores" to "storey".
Status: Implemented

Date: 6/12/2021 7:19:38 AM
Module: 060201c
Version: 21.0
Page: 46
Comment: Objective Six Exercise does not meet the definition of an exercise. Although it could be the answer to an exercise, if the exercise was to use the NPC to look up and define the various articles and tables as listed there; such as: 1) Article 2.5.2.1 describes what? 2) Article 2.5.7.1 describes what? 3) Table 2.5.7.1 lists what? ... and so on.
Status: Implemented

Date: 6/12/2021 7:20:06 AM
Module: 060201d
Version: 21.0
Page: 29
Comment: Figure 19 does not appear in my copy of the ILM, although there is a reference to the TIF file that would be there.
Status: Implemented

Date: 6/12/2021 7:20:18 AM
Module: 060201d
Version: 21.0
Page: 30
Comment: bottom of page #13 incorrectly states that the floor drain has no vent and so must be 3". The floor drain is wet vented through the laundry tray and upstairs sink (I don't really think that it is a "kitchen sink", but inconsequential as far as exercise is concerned) as stated in #8 and as evidenced in Figure 18.
Status: Declined

Date: 6/12/2021 7:20:32 AM
Module: 060201d
Version: 21.0
Page: 18
Comment: Number 13 at bottom of page, referring to Figure 15, states that the floor drain is vented through the building drain and so must be 3". In fact, the floor drain is wet vented through pipe #8, as stated in #8 and as is evident in Figure 15, so could be reduced to 2" in size.
Status: Declined

Date: 2/1/2021 7:59:41 AM
Module: 060202c
Version: 21.0
Page: 15
Comment: Figure 20 where it says "Damage may occur" should now say, "Damage now won't occur". This figure has added an anchor close to the elbow next to the wall, and with the 2" of space between the piping and the wall will avoid the potential damage as illustrated in Figure 19.
Status: Approved for Review

Date: 2/1/2021 7:59:51 AM
Module: 060202d
Version: 21.0
Page: 5
Comment: Midway down the page the sentence starts: "The heat loss...." and ends with "...(temperature difference is abbreviated as t)" There should be a triangle to represent the Delta and the "t" should be capitalized to "T".
Status: Approved for Review

Date: 2/1/2021 8:00:06 AM
Module: 060202d
Version: 21.0
Page: 5
Comment: midway down page 5 after the statement: "Total heat lost through this wall per hour is:" it should have "Delta T" right after the "100°F" (with a triangle, not "Delta" and a capital "T")
Status: Approved for Review

Date: 2/1/2021 8:00:13 AM
Module: 060202d
Version: 21.0
Page: 11
Comment: First paragraph, last sentence, needs a triangle for the Delta T.
Status: Approved for Review

Date: 2/1/2021 8:00:21 AM
Module: 060202d
Version: 21.0
Page: 12
Comment: Table 8 shows room a volume calculation but has the answer shown as "sq.ft." Change to "cu.ft."
Status: Approved for Review

Date: 2/2/2021 11:09:38 AM
Module: 060202d
Version: 21.0
Page: 21
Comment: Figure 3 should have Btu/hr and the result then would be lbs/hr, which is what is intended as the title to the figure clearly indicates.
Status: Approved for Review

Date: 6/12/2021 7:29:37 AM
Module: 060202d
Version: 21.0
Page: 24
Comment: We need to remove the percent (%) from the TEL equation, or change the factor from 1.5 to 150, however 1.5 is the common method, (multiply by one and a half...is what has been commonly taught for 30+ years) 130 x 1.5% is not equal to 195 so then it should read at the bottom of the page: Total length of pipe x fitting allowance factor (1.5) = TEL (total equivalent length)
Status: Implemented

Date: 1/5/2021 2:13:05 PM
Module: 060203d
Version: 5.4
Page: 28
Comment: A FFRT for appliances up to 400 MBH is stated in the ILM as 180 seconds; in the B149.3 it clearly states that the FFRT should be 90 seconds. To compound this it has been several code renditions that this was changed. As this would likely be a really good exam question - it poses a dilemma for the students: answer it according to code or the mis-statement in the ILM.
Status: Update in Progress

Date: 6/17/2021 10:48:27 AM
Module: 060205eB
Version: 21.0
Page: 37
Comment: Figure 38, Answers for Exercise 3, Question 11 North Arrow is pointing in the wrong direction. In order to be correct, the drawing has to spin to the correct orientation (stack to the North), or an easier fix is to switch the North Arrow to point Down and to the Right.
Status: Update in Progress

Date: 6/12/2021 7:54:05 AM
Module: 060205g
Version: 21.0
Page: 24
Comment: Question 9 in the self test, I think, should use 305 mm for the rough-in measurement for the water closet. It appears by the answer on pg 26, that 300 is being used as a approximation (or 'soft conversion') of 12 in. to mm. The rough-in measurement as per Crane would be 305mm. If 300mm is what we want to use, then it should be given in the question as the rough-in measurement to use. This would save frustration. My math for the question is : 5285 + 2130 + 1645 = 9060 – (70 + 305 + 12.7) = 8672.3 Using 300 for the rough-in would make my answer agree with the book (8677.3 mm).
Status: Declined


Archived Comments

There are no archived comments to view for this package.